Solar Companies in California: Compare Installers by Town

Find California solar installers by looking at their activity in your own town. Our coverage starts with 17 places around Fresno and Bakersfield, not the whole state. The tables identify the most active installers from recorded grid connections. That measures activity, not workmanship: check the license and compare quotes before choosing.

What the Central Valley install data shows

The Fresno and Bakersfield areas share a regional solar market, but installer activity differs by town. Use the local tables to see where companies have connected systems, then check the license and compare quotes. A regional total cannot replace that closer look.

  • Coverage starts with places of 10,000 or more people within 25 miles of Fresno and Bakersfield.
  • The ranking window runs from September 2025 through August 2026.
  • Town pages show recorded battery and lease shares alongside installer activity.
Read more

Fresno recorded 3,783 connections in the ranking window, while Bakersfield recorded 3,804. Smaller places have their own tables, including Clovis, Sanger, Kingsburg, Shafter and Arvin. Start with the town where your home is located. Use regional activity as added context rather than assuming an installer with a large regional count has the same presence in every community. Check the license and compare quotes after making your shortlist.

Project types differ across the area, too. The recorded battery share was 56% in Fresno and 53% in Bakersfield. These are descriptions of connected systems, not instructions for your home. Look at battery and lease shares when preparing questions, then ask installers to explain the equipment and payment approach in their proposals. Central Valley roof conditions, shade and summer air-conditioning use also belong in that conversation.

Solar Installer Guide is a comparison and referral service, not a contractor. Rankings are never paid. Installers in our network pay referral fees when an introduction results in a homeowner going solar with them, and Solar.com links may earn a commission. The How We Rank page explains the data and its limits so you can use the tables with a clear picture of what they show.

Most active installers across the region

RankInstallerRegion installsWith batteryLeased / PPACSLB license
1Sunrun4,19290%93%750184
2GAF Energy1,62083%32%1062345
3Citadel Roofing and Solar1,18918%0%647149
4Solar Negotiators69458%19%1021919
5Donald P. Dick Air Conditioning4440%0%271615
6Jeff Periera Home Energy3694%20%939675
7Empower Home Services3514%1%1057693
8Bright Ops33296%99%1020761
9Tesla Energy28187%10%888104
10SunPower2230%47%961988

Frequently asked questions

Does this page cover solar companies throughout California?

Coverage starts with 17 towns in the Fresno and Bakersfield areas. It includes places such as Madera, Parlier, Rosedale and McFarland, with more California regions planned later. The tables describe these covered communities; they are not a statewide count of solar installations or a statewide installer ranking.

Who are the most active installers in my town?

Open your town's table rather than relying on the regional order. For example, GAF Energy has the most recorded connections in Madera and Shafter, while Jeff Periera Home Energy has the most in Rosedale. Those counts measure activity, not workmanship or customer service. Check the license and compare quotes.

What does the lease or PPA share tell me?

It shows how many recorded systems used a lease or power purchase agreement rather than customer ownership. Across the covered towns, that share was 46%. It describes the mix of projects in the data, not which payment arrangement fits your home. Ask each installer to explain its proposed arrangement.

How should I use the tables before requesting quotes?

Begin with local connections, then read the battery and ownership mix to prepare questions for each installer. The ranking measures activity rather than workmanship, so check the license and compare quotes. Ask for proposals covering the same equipment, battery choice and payment approach so differences are easier to understand.

Get quotes from up to 3 installers that work in your town

Pick the installers you want to hear from. They review your roof and bill and send their own quotes. Free, and no obligation.

Get up to 3 quotes